What we use it in: African Black Soap Shampoo, Eczema Relief, Multi-Use Leave-in Conditioner, Moisturising Thickening Gel, Hair Growth Booster, Moisturizing Curling Butter. Hair Follicle Stimulant.
What is Tocopherol - It is commonly known as Vitamin E. They are a class of natural /organic chemical compounds derived from plants and what we use is derived from Almonds.
Why we use it: Tocopherol in HH Cosmetics formulations helps to moisturize hair and protect it from UV-induced and pollution-related free radical damage. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties helps to repair scalp damage and encourage healthy hair growth.
Other Benefits: Vitamin E is a type of antioxidant, a substance that protects cells from damage. Due to its nature, it helps to fight free radicals, reduces lipid peroxidation and oxidative stress to the scalp. It also protects the skin hair from damage due to sun exposure. Additionally, it increases and improves circulation to the scalp enhancing hair growth.
Score Rating: EWG Score -1