Products we use it in: Multi-use Pure Oil Blend, Moisturizing Curling Butter, Moisturising Thickening Gel, Follicle Stimulant & African Black Soap Shampoo.
What is Actinidia Chinensis Oil: It is also known as Kiwi Seed Oil. It is derived from the black edible seeds of the the kiwi seed. It is native to china but now widely cultivated in New Zealand, Australia, the United States, Italy and other parts of the world.
Why we use it: Kiwi Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and highly known for its UV protection properties. It is also rich in antioxidants that prevent free radical induced damage to the scalp and skin cells which can result in premature aging. Its rich texture makes it a perfect choice for our products, where it forms a barrier to lock in skins and hairs natural moisture and help prevent dryness while softening the skin and adding moisture to hair. It has high antibacterial and anti - inflammatory qualities making it a great choice for problematic scalp and skin types.
Other benefits: Kiwi Seed Oil is an excellent emollient for hair, it helps to restore vitality to dry, brittle and damaged hair. Kiwi Seed Oil's have a high level of Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) that help the hair strands retain moisture and prevents scaling, cracking and even dandruff problems.
EWG Score: 1