Products we use it in: Follicle Stimulant and Moisturising Thickening Gel.
What is Glycerol: It also called Glycerin. It is a simple triol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in lipids known as glycerides. It is commonly used in cosmetic products due to its lubricating and conditioning abilities. Glycerin is also an effective carrier oil and is often paired with other skin-softening ingredients because it helps evenly distribute them throughout the formulation.
Why we use it: We use vegetable based Glycerine and it produced from sunflower. It is rich in fatty acids and extracted using a process that complies with the principles of green chemistry*. It is biodegradable and renewable. It is used in our Moisturising Thickening Gel and Multi Use Leave in Conditioner to lock in moisture.
Other benefits: It is a natural humectant and lubricant.
EWG Score: 1-2