Vitellaria Seed Extract
Products we use it in: African Black Soap Shampoo, Moisturising Curling Butter, Follicle Stimulant, Multi - Use Leave in Conditioner.
What is Vitellaria - Is formerly known as (Butyrospermum parkii) or commonly known as Shea Butter. It comes from the nuts of karité trees that grow in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa, from Guinea and Senegal to Uganda and South Sudan..
Why we use it: Shea Butter is a plant butter derived from the seeds of the shea tree and not only nutritious but a moisturizing butter packed with vitamin E and antioxidants. It is non-comedogenic, which means it does not clog pores.
Other Benefits: Shea helps to restore skin elasticity and has been shown to relieve skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It also helps to protect hair against environmental damage.
EWG Score: 1