Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Products we use it in: HH Moisturising Deep and Leave in Conditioner & African Back Soap Shampoo.
Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter – This is also commonly known as Cocoa Butter. It is the fat derived from the seeds of Theobroma cocoa. It is the fat that is often used in the making of chocolate and cocoa seed butter is extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder.
Why we use it: Cocoa butter is a stable, non-greasy butter used in our HH Moisturising Deep and Leave in Conditioner and African Back Soap Shampoo. Cocoa butter is packed with Vitamin E, which helps fade scarring, boosts collagen production, and helps improve skin tone. With a melting point right below the average temperature range of the human body, Cocoa butter melts on contact while staying solid on your shelf. It has the ability to strengthen hair and also potentially help ease dry skin and other ailments including eczema and dermatitis.
Other benefits: It is full of stearic, oleic and palmitic acid. It is also high in antioxidant properties that make it highly effective in protecting, moisturizing and penetrating into the skin and the hair shaft. In addition ,it also aids in the elasticity of the skin and hair leaving it hydrated and protected from environmental damage and free radicals.
EWG Score: 1