Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil
Products we use it in: Multi-use Pure Oil Blend, Moisturizing Curling Butter, Moisturising Thickening Gel, Follicle Stimulant & African Black Soap Shampoo.
What is Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil: It is also known as Tomato Seed Oil. It is extracted by pressing tomato seeds.
Why we use it: Tomato seed oil is packed with vital complex Vitamins A & B that are known to treat dry and brittle hair.
With its high Vitamin E, beta carotene and phytosterol content, tomato seed oil can penetrate the epidermis to nourish, soften and hydrate the skin. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids like Linoleic acid helps to restore the functions of the skin's protective barriers while improving elasticity. Palmitic acid is known for its antioxidant properties that reduce signs of skin damage by effectively protecting it from harmful UV rays.
Other benefits: Tomato Seed Oil is considered to be one of the richest sources of Copper, Iron, Manganese, Zinc and Omega 3 & 6 and 9. The oil is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and minerals, making the oil highly beneficial for moisturizing skin and hair.
EWG Score: 1