Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Products we use it in: Multi-use Pure Oil Blend & Moisturising Curling Butter.
What is Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil: It is commonly known as Sweet Almond Oil and it is extracted from cold-pressing ripe seeds of the almond tree. This cold process yields a higher quality of oil than heat extraction.
Why we use it: Sweet Almond Oil is very lightweight and this makes it easily absorbed into the hair follicles and skin sealing in moisture and strengthening them. It is also know to treat dry skin, improve acne, help reverse sun damage and also reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It has been shown to be an excellent remedy for eczema and psoriasis
Other Benefits: Sweet Almond Oil has a high content of essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B, D and E along with other minerals such as zinc, iron, magnesium, potassium and calcium making it perfect for any skin care regimen.
EWG Score: 1