Fragaria Ananassa Seed Oil
Products we use it in: Multi-use Pure Oil Blend, Moisturizing Curling Butter, Moisturising Thickening Gel, Follicle Stimulant & African Black Soap Shampoo.
What is Fragaria Ananassa Seed Oil: It is also known as Strawberry Seed Oil. It is a tropical and clear light yellow oil vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm trees which grows in the Amazon region of South America.
Why we use it: Strawberry oil is packed with antioxidants, ellagic acid, and vitamins that may help with hair loss, dandruff, and dry hair. It is known for its anti-inflammatory benefits for the hair & skin. It is lightweight, non-greasy, and absorbs quickly when applied to the hair, body & scalp.
Other benefits: The Strawberry oil is loaded with nutritional benefits, including some that may promote healthy hair growth and skin. They contain a large amount of: vitamin C, manganese, biotin, omega-3s, folate (vitamin B9) and potassium. They also provide small amounts of iron, magnesium, vitamins B6, K, and E.
EWG Score: 1