Crocus Sativus Flower Oil
Products we use it in: Multi-use Pure Oil Blend, Moisturizing Curling Butter, Moisturising Thickening Gel, Follicle Stimulant & African Black Soap Shampoo.
What is Crocus Sativus Flower Oil: It is also known as Saffron Oil. It is a tropical and clear light yellow oil vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm trees which grows in the Amazon region of South America.
Why we use it: Saffron's antioxidant properties prevent hair loss, purify the scalp and pores, promotes healthy hair growth, and repairs damaged hair. When applied to the roots of the hair it can promote new hair growth and offer you long, shiny and healthy tresses.
Other benefits: Saffron oil is not only great for promoting growth, but also packed with antioxidants and healthy fats. It is known for its anti-inflammatory benefits for the hair & skin. It is lightweight, non-greasy, and absorbs quickly when applied to the hair, body & scalp
EWG Score: 1