Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil
Products we use it in: Multi-use Pure Oil Blend, Moisturizing Curling Butter, Moisturising Thickening Gel, Follicle Stimulant & African Black Soap Shampoo.
What is Brassica Oleracea Italica : It is also known as Broccoli Seed Oil. It is made from cold pressed seeds of the Brassica Oleracea to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, pale green oil.
Why we use it: Broccoli Seed Oil is very lightweight, non - greasy, quick absorbing and has a rich infusion of tocopherols. It is very softening and emollient. The oil is about 50% Erucic Acid which is an Omega 9 fatty acid that helps to give a glossy shine to hair. Due to its lightweight texture, it penetrates into the hair easily and does not leave the hair greasy.
Other benefits: Broccoli Seed Oil contains an abundance of arachidonic acid, and omega-6 fatty acids - mainly Erucic Acid and phenolic compounds that can help reduce inflammatory skin conditions such as dermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis. This oil also has a unique blend of essential fatty acids that makes it a valuable emollient in our products.
EWG Score: 1