December 20, 2020Petrolatum
Petrolatum: Is also commonly known as petroleum jelly. It is an odourless and colourless product derived from petroleum and often used in personal care products as a moisturizing agent. It is also has an inherently long shelf life and these qualities make petrolatum a popular ingredient in skincare products and cosmetics.
Dangers of Petrolatum: A petroleum product, (petrolatum) can be contaminated with polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). Studies suggest that exposure to these PAHs including skin contact over extended periods of time is associated with cancer.